giromon.jpg

Chayote / Caribbean pumpkin / Okra

in Fort-de-France
  • CHRISTOPHINE
    Other names: chayotte, chouchou
    - Family: fruit used as a vegetable
    - Edible: yes
    - Shape: pear
    - Colour: beige
    - Size: 15-20 cm
    - Season: all year round
    - Edible part: pulp under the rind
    - Taste: sweet and juicy
    - Where to find: Creole gardens, markets
    - Culinary use: grated raw into salads, cooked in water, mashed, very popular in gratins and stuffed.
    - Therapeutic properties, rimèd razié (home remedy): heals burns, promotes healing of wounds and injuries, aids digestion and...
    CHRISTOPHINE
    Other names: chayotte, chouchou
    - Family: fruit used as a vegetable
    - Edible: yes
    - Shape: pear
    - Colour: beige
    - Size: 15-20 cm
    - Season: all year round
    - Edible part: pulp under the rind
    - Taste: sweet and juicy
    - Where to find: Creole gardens, markets
    - Culinary use: grated raw into salads, cooked in water, mashed, very popular in gratins and stuffed.
    - Therapeutic properties, rimèd razié (home remedy): heals burns, promotes healing of wounds and injuries, aids digestion and intestinal transit. Diuretic action.

    GIRAUMON
    Other name: giromon
    - Family: vegetable, variety of pumpkin endemic to the West Indies
    - Edible: yes
    - Shape: Turkish cap
    - Colour: green and white skin, orange flesh
    - Size: 20 to 30 cm in diameter, 15 to 20 cm high
    - Season: all year round
    - Edible part: flesh
    - Taste: less sweet than pumpkin
    - Where to find: Creole gardens, markets
    - Culinary use: purée, soup, velouté
    - Processing :
    - Therapeutic properties, rimèd razié (home remedy): rich in vitamin A (antioxidant) and water

    GOMBO
    - Family: vegetable
    - Edible : yes
    - Shape: long, conical and pointed
    - Colour: green
    - Size: 8 to 25 cm long
    - Season: all year round
    - Edible part: the whole fruit
    - Taste: gelatinous texture when cooked
    - Where to find: Creole gardens, markets
    - Culinary use: boiled or steamed, in salads or as an accompaniment to dishes, thickens soups, ingredient in calalou and fish touffé.
    - Processing: flour
    - Therapeutic properties, rimèd razié (home remedy): anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, laxative, anti-diabetic.
Search
Close